Principles Of Chemical Engineering
Get the full GTU study material, English & Gujarati textbook PDFs, syllabus curriculum, and solved previous year question papers.
English Book & Chapters
English Book Coming Soon
We are working hard to add this material. Stay tuned for updates!
Follow on Instagram for UpdatesGTU Previous Year Papers
Principles Of Chemical Engineering Syllabus — Unit-wise Content
The official GTU curriculum for Principles Of Chemical Engineering (subject code 3311703) as prescribed for PE · Semester 1 divides the course into 5 units, covering 30 listed topics. The unit-wise breakdown below is read from the GTU syllabus document for this subject code, so you can check what the course actually covers before deciding which papers to attempt.
Download the official syllabus PDF (3311703)Unit 1 Unit Operations
- 1.1. Define processes
- 1.2. Compare processes
- 1.3. Select operations
- 1.1. Introduction to process & Instrumentation for Chemical Processes
- 1.2. Definitions, application & comparison : Batch Process, Continuous Process
- 1.3. Importance & applications of Unit Operations
- 1.4. Brief Description & Uses of Agitation, Drying, Evaporation, Blending, Crushing, Grinding, Conveying, Filtration, Crystallization, Centrifugation
Unit 2 Unit Process
- 2.1. Identify application of unit process 2.2List & select unit processes
- 2.1. Introduction, importance & application of Unit Process
- 2.2. Brief description & application of Cracking, Reforming, Polymerization, Alkylation, Hydrogenation, Isomerisation, absorption, Adsorption, Extraction
Unit 3 Thermodyn amics of Process 3.1State laws of thermodynamics
- 3. .2 Classify, define & describe heat transfer reaction
- 3.3. select, define & describe Heat exchanger
- 3.3. describe Refrigeratio n & Air- condi.Syste m
- 3.1. Laws of Thermodynamics
- 3.2. Application of Thermodynamic Laws in Processes
- 3.3. Brief description of Heat Transfer Reaction : Exothermic & Endothermic
- 3.4. Definition and Types of Heat Exchangers
- 3.5. Basic Instrumentation for Shell and Tube type Heat Exchanger
- 3.6. Principle and brief description with schematic diagram of Refrigeration System & Air-conditioning System
Unit 4 Process equipments
- 4.1. Classify Pumps & Compressors
- 4.2. describe pumps, compressor, belt & belt conveyers
- 4.1. Classification of Pumps & Compressors
- 4.2. Brief description of Pumps : Centrifugal, Reciprocating
- 4.3. Brief description of Compressors : Rotary, Reciprocating
- 4.4. Brief description of belt conveyers & bucket elevators
Unit 5 Principles of Electroche mical Analysis: 5.1Define electrochemi stry
- 5.1. Electrochemistry- definition a Activity Series of Metals b Redox Reactions
- 5.2. Electrochemical Cell Potentiometric titration Types of Battery ( only List )
- 5.3. pH measurement: a Logarithmic nature of pH b Measurement electrode: c List types of electrodes Priciples of Chemical Engineering Course Code: 3311703 GTU/ NITTTR Bhopal/12 Gujarat State Unit Major Learning Outcomes Topics and Sub-topics cal cell 5.5Define potentiometri c titration
- 5.6. List types of batteries
- 5.7. Classify, define & describe heat transfer reaction d Functional layers of the glass membranes