Advance Hydrology
Get the full GTU study material, English & Gujarati textbook PDFs, syllabus curriculum, and solved previous year question papers.
English Book & Chapters
English Book Coming Soon
We are working hard to add this material. Stay tuned for updates!
Follow on Instagram for UpdatesGTU Previous Year Papers
Advance Hydrology Syllabus — Unit-wise Content
The official GTU curriculum for Advance Hydrology (subject code 3360610) as prescribed for Electronics · Semester 6 divides the course into 6 units, covering 58 listed topics. The unit-wise breakdown below is read from the GTU syllabus document for this subject code, so you can check what the course actually covers before deciding which papers to attempt.
Download the official syllabus PDF (3360610)Unit 1 Introduction
- 1.1. Explain Hydrology
- 1.2. Describe techniques used in hydrology 1.1Define various terms related to Hydrology and Advanced Hydrology
- 1.2. Applications of hydrology
- 1.3. India’s Water Resources
- 1.4. Water budget equation
- 1.5. Introduction to Modern Techniques for hydrology study - Remote sensing - Geographical Information System (GIS)
- 1.6. Explain hydro meteorological parameter
Unit 2 Rainfall Measurement and its Analysis
- 2.1. Describe Automatic rain gauge
- 2.2. Explain missing rainfall Data
- 2.3. Explain presentation of Rainfall data
- 2.4. Calculate missing rainfall data
- 2.1. Automatic rain gauge - Necessity, advantages and use
- 2.2. Estimating Missing Rainfall data
- 2.3. Presentation of Rainfall data - Hyetograph method - Mass curve of rainfall method
- 3.4. Explain Frequency of point rainfall
- 3.5. Explain Intensity –Duration curve
- 3.6. Explain Intensity-Duration-Frequency curves
- 3.7. Explain Depth-Area curves and Depth- Area –Duration curves
- 3.9. Explain Depth-Duration-Frequency curves
- 3.10. Explain Double-Mass curve.
- 3.11. Calculate Related Examples
Unit 3 Evaporation and Transpiration
- 3.1. Describe Evaporation & Transpiration
- 3.2. Explain measurement of Evaporation
- 3.3. Explain measurement of Transpiration
- 3.4. Solve problems on evaporation
- 3.1. Define : Evaporation, Transpiration, Evapotranspiration, Potential Evapotranspiration,
- 3.2. Explain methods of estimation of evaporation
- 3.3. Explain methods of actual measurement of evaporation
- 3.4. Control of evaporation from a reservoir.
- 3.5. Explain transpiration measurement
- 3.6. Factors affecting Evapotranspiration
- 3.7. Numerical problems on evaporation Advanced Hydrology Course code: 3360610 GTU/NITTTR/Bhopal/14-15 Gujarat State 3 Unit Major Learning Outcomes (in Cognitive Domain) Topics and Sub-topics
Unit 4 Infiltration
- 4.1. Describe Infiltration
- 4.2. Describe measurement of infiltration
- 4.3. Calculate infiltration indices
- 4.1. Define Infiltration, Infiltration rate, Infiltration capacity, Soil moisture, Field capacity
- 4.2. Explain process of infiltration
- 4.3. Factors affecting infiltration
- 4.4. Explain infiltration capacity curve. 4.5Explain Measurement of infiltration
- 4.6. Infiltration Indices
Unit 5 Hydrograph and its Analysis
- 5.1. Explain hydrograph
- 5.2. Explain hyetograph 5.3Explain Runoff
- 5.4. Explain unit Hydrograph
- 5.5. Solve problems on hydrograph
- 5.1. Definition , units, area of hydrograph, hydrograph for isolated storm, complex storm 5.2Explain Hyetograph 5.3Explain Runoff Types and Factors affecting runoff 5.4Analysis of hydrograph 5.5Explain Components of hydrograph 5.6Explain Separation of base flow
- 5.7. Explain Unit Hydrograph 5.8Explain Derivation of unit hydrograph - assumptions, limitations& Uses 5.9Explain in brief S-Hydrograph, Synthetic unit hydrograph and Instantaneous unit hydrograph
- 5.10. Examples on hydrograph.
Unit 6 Flood Management
- 6.1. Explain flood Management
- 6.2. Examples on flood Estimation
- 6.3. Explain flood routing
- 6.1. Definition and Describe Causes of flood
- 6.2. Factors affecting flood
- 6.3. Classify floods 6.4Explain Flood Estimation methods -Estimating the observed flood & increasing it by certain percentage -Envelope curves method - Empirical formulae - Unit Hydrograph method - Flood frequency method - Gumbel’s method
- 6.5. Explain Methods of flood control
- 6.5. Explain Flood mitigation measures
- 6.6. Explain Flood damage analysis
- 6.7. Explain Flood preparedness, Relief and recovery
- 6.8. Explain Flood plain zoning and flood losses. Advanced Hydrology Course code: 3360610 GTU/NITTTR/Bhopal/14-15 Gujarat State 4