Applied Physics

GTU Study
KHUDKIBOOK
APPLIED PHYSICS 3316303
FREE PDF 3316303
Code: 3316303 Credits: 5 Semester 1 AE

Applied Physics

Get the full GTU study material, English & Gujarati textbook PDFs, syllabus curriculum, and solved previous year question papers.

Applied Physics Syllabus — Unit-wise Content

The official GTU curriculum for Applied Physics (subject code 3316303) as prescribed for AE · Semester 1 divides the course into 9 units, covering 85 listed topics. The unit-wise breakdown below is read from the GTU syllabus document for this subject code, so you can check what the course actually covers before deciding which papers to attempt.

Download the official syllabus PDF (3316303)

Unit 1 Units & Measurements

  • 1.1. Explain Physical Quantities and their units. 1.2Measure given dimensions by using appropriate instruments accurately.
  • 1.3. Calculate error in the measurement
  • 1.4. Solve numerical based on above outcomes
  • 1.1. Physical quantities
  • 1.2. Fundamental and derived units
  • 1.3. Systems of units (FPS, CGS, MKS and SI units)
  • 1.4. Dimensions and dimensional formulae of physical quantities (area, volume, velocity, acceleration, momentum, force, impulse, work, power, energy, surface tension, coefficient of viscosity and strain)
  • 1.5. Dimensional equations and their applications, conversion from one unit to another unit for density, force, pressure, work, power, energy, velocity, acceleration.
  • 1.6. Limitations of dimensional analysis

Unit 2 Force and Motion:

  • 2.1. List Newton’s laws of motion and Differentiate among various forces in nature
  • 2.2. Define inertia, momentum and impulse of force
  • 2.3. State Newton’s
  • 2.1. Scalar and vector quantities - examples, addition and multiplication ,scalar product and vector product of vectors
  • 2.2. Force, resolution and composition of forces - resultant, parallelogram law of forces
  • 2.3. Equilibrium of forces, Lami's theorem
  • 2.4. Newton's Laws of motion - concept of momentum, Newton's laws of motion and their APPLIED PHYSICS Course Code: 3316303 Unit Outcomes (in cognitive domain) Major Learning Topics and Sub- topics laws of motion
  • 2.4. State law of conservation of momentum
  • 2.5. Solve numerical problems based on above topics applications, determination of force equation from Newton's second law of motion; Newton's third law of motion, conversion of momentum, Impulse and impulsive forces, simple numerical problems based on third law.
  • 2.5. Projectile, horizontal and oblique projections and equation of trajectory
  • 2.6. Derivation of time of flight, maximum height and horizontal range
  • 2.7. Circular motion
  • 2.8. Relation between linear and angular velocity and linear acceleration and angular acceleration
  • 2.9. Centripetal force (derivation) and centrifugal force

Unit 3 Work , Power and Energy 3.1Define work and identify its units.

  • 3.2. Predict whether a force is doing positive, negative or zero work.
  • 3.3. Define power and identify its units.
  • 3.4. Distinguish between work and power and calculate the power for physical situations.
  • 3.5. Define kinetic energy and potential energy,
  • 3.6. Define mechanical energy and relate it to the amount of kinetic energy and potential energy.
  • 3.7. Categorize forces as being conservative.
  • 3.8. Apply the work- energy relationship to simple physical situations.
  • 3. .1 Work: definitions and its SI units
  • 3.2. Work done in moving an object on horizontal and inclined plane (incorporating frictional forces)
  • 3.3. Power: definitions and its SI units, calculation of power in simple cases
  • 3.4. Energy: Definitions and its SI units: Types: Kinetic energy and Potential energy, with examples and their derivation
  • 3.5. Principle of conservation of mechanical energy (for freely falling bodies), transformation of energy from one form to another

Unit 4 Properties of Matter 4.1Comprehend the concept of elasticity and Define Stress, Strain and Elastic limit.

  • 4.1. Elasticity, definition of stress and strain
  • 4.2. Different types of modulus of elasticity
  • 4.3. Explanation of stress - strain diagram
  • 4.4. Pressure - its units, gauge pressure, absolute pressure, atmospheric pressure, Bourdon's pressure, manometers and barometer APPLIED PHYSICS Course Code: 3316303 Unit Outcomes (in cognitive domain) Major Learning Topics and Sub- topics
  • 4.2. State Hooke’s law.
  • 4.3. List different types of pressure and gauges.
  • 4.3. Comprehend the phenomenon of surface tension and its applications.
  • 4.4. Explain angle of contact and capillarity.
  • 4.5. Solve problems related to surface tension. gauges
  • 4.5. Surface tension - its units, measurement of surface tension by capillary tube method, applications of surface tension, effect of temperature and impurity on surface tension

Unit 5 Waves and Viberations

  • 5.1. Comprehend the concept of wave motion 5.2Distinguish between Transverse and longitudinal waves. 5.3Define period, frequency, amplitude and wavelength 5.4Explain principle of superposition of waves 5.5Explain resonance. 5.6State Formula for velocity of sound in air.
  • 5.7. Comprehend the vibrations of cantilever and beam.
  • 5.1. Generation of waves by vibrating particles
  • 5.2. Wave motion with examples
  • 5.3. Types of wave motion, transverse and longitudinal wave motion with Examples
  • 5.4. Velocity, frequency and wave length
  • 5.5. Sound and Light waves
  • 5.6. Vibration of cantilever and beam, determination of time period of cantilever
  • 5.7. Free, forced and resonant vibrations with examples

Unit 6 Rotational Motion

  • 6.1. Define torque, moment of inertia and radius of gyration.
  • 6.2. Derive rotational K.E. and angular momentum.
  • 6.3. Understand theorems of parallel and perpendicular axes.
  • 6.1. Definitions of torque, moment of inertia, radius of gyration
  • 6.2. Derivation of rotational kinetic energy and angular momentum
  • 6.3. Conservation of angular momentum (qualitative)
  • 6.4. Theorems of parallel and perpendicular axes

Unit 7 Gravitation and Satellite

  • 7.1. State Kepler’s law
  • 7.2. State Newton’s law of gravitation.
  • 7.3. Derive escape velocity.
  • 7.1. Kepler's law of planetary motion
  • 7.2. Newton's law of gravitation
  • 7.3. Escape velocity (derivation)
  • 7.4. Satellites, Geostationary satellite APPLIED PHYSICS Course Code: 3316303 Unit Outcomes (in cognitive domain) Major Learning Topics and Sub- topics
  • 7.4. Understand satellites.

Unit 8 Temperature and its measurement

  • 8.1. List various temperature scales and convert among temperatures
  • 8.2. Distinguish between Heat and Temperature.
  • 8.3. Comprehend pyrometer and thermometer
  • 8.1. Principles of measurement of temperature and different scales of temperature
  • 8.2. Difference between heat and temperature on the basis of K.E. of molecules
  • 8.3. Bimetallic and Platinum resistance thermometer: their merits and demerits
  • 8.4. Pyrometers - Disappearing filament optical pyrometer

Unit 9 Transfer of Heat

  • 9.1. Explain modes of Transmission of heat and their applications.
  • 9.2. Define thermal conductivity.
  • 9.3. Understand to determine the thermal conductivity of the conductors.
  • 9.4. Characterize heat radiation.
  • 9.5. Understand Prevost’s theory of heat exchange.
  • 9.1. Modes of transfer of heat (conduction, convection and radiation with examples)
  • 9.2. Coefficient of thermal conductivity, determination of thermal conductivity of good conductor (Searle's method) and bad conductor (Lee's disc method)
  • 9.3. Properties of heat radiation
  • 9.4. Prevost's theory of heat exchange

Study on Android App:

Download Khudkibook on Google Play Store

More Subjects in Semester 1